• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Sales de-grew by 5.93%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 7.43% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 302.26% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 5.93%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Green flag for Bulls

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 7.43% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 302.26% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 83.87
  • 58.97
  • 71,359.61
  • 1
  • 14.24
  • 0.06
  • 5.00
  • 1.67
  • 4,965.67

Returns

  • 1 Day3.95%
  • 1 Week2.17%
  • 1 Month22.57%
  • 3 Months56.08%
  • 1 Year202.57%
  • 3 Years318.17%
  • 5 Years266.36%

Apollo Hospital Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 19 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Apollo Hospital recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4443
Buy14141615
Hold---1
Sell----
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts19192120

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.93%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.25% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,784.852,888.402,765.342,772.042,179.22
    Total Income Growth (%)31.044.45-0.2427.20-25.53
    Total Expenses3,086.792,569.402,494.572,574.892,296.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.143.00-3.1212.14-8.44
    EBIT698.06319.00270.77197.15-116.98
    EBIT Growth (%)118.8317.8137.34--127.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)489.28167.86130.4560.28-208.19
    PAT Growth (%)191.4828.68116.41--194.91
    EBIT Margin (%)18.4411.049.797.11-5.37
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.935.814.722.17-9.55
    Basic EPS (₹)34.0311.779.384.33-14.97
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,003.452,420.812,367.942,419.241,963.21
    Total Income Growth (%)24.072.23-2.1223.23-23.65
    Total Expenses2,706.862,183.642,136.872,283.652,046.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)23.962.19-6.4311.59-6.49
    EBIT296.59237.17231.07135.59-83.30
    EBIT Growth (%)25.052.6470.42--121.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)150.04115.52106.2232.52-149.11
    PAT Growth (%)29.888.76226.63--172.52
    EBIT Margin (%)9.879.809.765.60-4.24
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.004.774.491.34-7.60
    Basic EPS (₹)10.448.107.642.34-10.72
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue10,605.0011,273.709,648.888,275.627,278.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.9316.8416.5913.7016.27
    Total Expenses10,444.9010,812.009,276.328,104.397,098.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.4016.5514.4614.1718.89
    Profit after Tax (PAT)150.40454.80236.05117.42220.99
    PAT Growth (%)-66.9392.67101.03-46.87-6.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.768.847.275.656.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.424.042.451.423.04
    Basic EPS (₹)10.7432.7016.978.4415.88
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue9,171.109,805.308,348.907,195.606,327.15
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.4717.4416.0313.7315.50
    Total Expenses8,985.409,287.307,886.436,865.465,968.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.2517.7614.8715.0319.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)105.00470.30302.76233.20285.15
    PAT Growth (%)-77.6755.3429.83-18.22-22.82
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.789.638.767.938.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.144.803.633.244.52
    Basic EPS (₹)7.5033.8021.7616.7620.50

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets11,416.7011,338.409,183.078,612.798,119.29
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.6923.476.626.0810.32
    Total Liabilities6,614.307,868.605,714.145,228.854,681.51
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-15.9437.709.2811.6918.50
    Total Equity4,802.403,469.803,468.933,383.943,434.33
    Total Equity Growth (%)38.410.032.51-1.470.74
    Current Ratio (x)1.791.131.171.422.21
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.541.001.041.020.91
    Contingent Liabilities1,636.00651.60836.011,987.981,651.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets9,729.2010,144.208,428.357,812.077,193.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.0920.367.898.605.19
    Total Liabilities4,527.706,155.804,544.944,118.573,614.14
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-26.4535.4410.3513.966.04
    Total Equity5,201.503,988.403,883.423,693.503,579.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)30.422.705.143.204.34
    Current Ratio (x)2.001.191.231.512.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.380.740.790.780.75
    Contingent Liabilities1,452.40868.801,065.381,735.81632.84

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 872.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 202.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,273.401,292.80904.95536.96622.55
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-872.30-288.80-710.56-404.91-1,151.88
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-340.10-909.50-214.51-108.50476.96
    Net Cash Flow44.5094.50-20.1223.55-52.37
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent425.20380.70286.21306.33282.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)11.6933.01-6.578.33-25.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.962.593.816.154.86
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities915.401,096.10907.27538.75631.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-764.70-263.90-775.56-378.07-803.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-175.40-770.70-159.69-106.21129.51
    Net Cash Flow-41.2061.50-27.9854.46-42.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent239.30280.50218.96246.94192.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-14.6928.11-11.3328.30-24.74
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.152.703.375.384.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)3.2613.627.083.616.67
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4911.049.676.616.10
    Return on Assets (%)1.314.012.571.362.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.361.872.141.581.70
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)92.4999.19104.7395.7189.36
    Price to Earnings (x)277.7834.8472.46126.5873.53
    Price to Book (x)9.074.745.104.564.90
    EV/EBITDA (x)36.9711.6818.4721.5725.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.1914.3511.3810.0110.35
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.0111.797.796.317.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4511.5010.748.778.68
    Return on Assets (%)1.074.633.592.983.96
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.542.222.732.372.79
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)94.0796.5598.9191.9487.60
    Price to Earnings (x)400.0033.7856.1863.6957.14
    Price to Book (x)8.033.974.374.004.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)44.8512.9419.1820.6423.29
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.5414.5612.3511.7212.69

Financial InsightsApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.93%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.25% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 872.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 202.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    4,925.75168.20 (3.54%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      4774.34

    • LTP

      4925.75

    Formed on:30 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Buy Signals:4 Jun 2021

    Average price gain of 7.43% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    Show More

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic5045.635136.025366.174905.874815.484675.724445.57

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR175.84160.47136.26

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 302.26% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

      Stock generated 302.26% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 302.26% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

      Stock generated 302.26% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Apollo Hospital84.1114.853.266.491.318.535.761.2810.741.790.541.96
    Max Healthcare116.2529.862.236.611.114.2310.282.450.520.880.656.32
    Fortis Healthcare65.713.25-1.791.61-0.98-4.593.98-2.57-1.450.840.192.36
    Aster DM Health40.232.894.385.861.268.485.752.022.971.140.571.22
    Narayana Hruday60.789.85-1.271.29-0.514.271.03-0.28-0.700.950.471.70
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.
    • Healthcare Global
    • Shalby
    • Kovai Medical
    • Indraprastha Med

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 302.26% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

    Stock generated 302.26% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters29.8229.8230.8230.82
    Pledge29.9527.9430.1433.65
    FII53.2354.5151.7047.81
    DII10.859.2510.8514.71
    Mutual Funds6.575.917.348.55
    Others6.106.426.636.66
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,28,75,00229.82 %0.00
    Pledge1,28,41,37629.95 %2.01
    FII7,65,34,81453.23 %-1.28
    DII1,55,96,47410.85 %1.60
    MF94,41,5496.57 %0.66
    Others87,78,3676.10 %-0.32

MF Ownership

    • 245.66

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.62%

      % of AUM

    • -3.94

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 242.41

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.28%

      % of AUM

    • -13.15

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 233.83

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.69%

      % of AUM

    • 100.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    4,971.70191.85 (4.01%)

    Open Interest

    21,87,00084,500 (3.86%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    4,789.255,055.954,789.254,779.855,0331,25,167.19

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 31, 2021Jul 22, 2021AGMBook closure from 21 Aug, 2021 to 31 Aug, 2021
    Aug 16, 2021Jul 13, 2021POM-
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 23, 2021Jun 08, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    May 04, 2021Apr 06, 2021POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%3.0Aug 18, 2021Jun 23, 2021
    Final55%2.75Sep 17, 2020Jun 25, 2020
    Interim65%3.25Feb 25, 2020Feb 13, 2020
    Final120%6.0Sep 12, 2019May 30, 2019
    Final100%5.0Sep 12, 2018May 30, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsSep 02, 2010Sep 03, 2010May 28, 2010Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    RightsMar 10, 1993Apr 09, 1993Sep 30, 1993Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 20.0

About Apollo Hospital

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 71,302.81 Crore) operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals, HealthCare Services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PC

    Prathap C Reddy

    Founder & Executive Chairman

    PR

    Preetha Reddy

    Executive Vice Chairperson

    SK

    Shobana Kamineni

    Executive Vice Chairperson

    SR

    Suneeta Reddy

    Managing Director

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 27 more

Address

No.19, Bishop Gardens,Raja Annamalaipuram,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600028

More Details

Apollo Hospital Share Price Update

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. share price moved up by 3.54% from its previous close of Rs 4,757.55. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. stock last traded price is 4,925.75

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last4,925.75
Previous Day4,757.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Zawodniak- Bushar street no. 43, 41415 Nouakchott, Mauritania

Give us a ring

Janeicia Dischner
+77 583 658 542
Mon - Fri, 10:00-15:00

Tell us about you