• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 9.27%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Sales de-grew by 0.89%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsNucleus Software Exports Ltd.

  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 9.27%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 0.89%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 18.31
  • 30.17
  • 1,602.90
  • 32
  • 2.38
  • 1.63
  • 10.00
  • 0.23
  • 553.26

Returns

  • 1 Day0.11%
  • 1 Week-1.37%
  • 1 Month-18.59%
  • 3 Months-7.39%
  • 1 Year8.14%
  • 3 Years20.91%
  • 5 Years191.61%

Nucleus Soft Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Nucleus Soft recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy1111
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1111

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 9.27%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.89%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income119.24131.42134.32146.05141.30
    Total Income Growth (%)-9.27-2.16-8.033.36-4.86
    Total Expenses109.8895.62100.95106.8894.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.91-5.28-5.5512.97-14.11
    EBIT9.3635.8033.3739.1746.69
    EBIT Growth (%)-73.857.28-14.81-16.1121.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6.0027.3524.8229.4536.33
    PAT Growth (%)-78.0610.19-15.72-18.9429.10
    EBIT Margin (%)7.8527.2424.8426.8233.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.0320.8118.4820.1625.71
    Basic EPS (₹)2.079.428.5510.1412.51
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income106.58117.64119.00129.67124.68
    Total Income Growth (%)-9.40-1.14-8.234.00-9.05
    Total Expenses97.5283.0187.9493.4979.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.48-5.61-5.9417.95-13.00
    EBIT9.0634.6331.0636.1845.42
    EBIT Growth (%)-73.8411.49-14.15-20.34-1.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6.0526.3422.9927.1635.55
    PAT Growth (%)-77.0314.57-15.35-23.601.31
    EBIT Margin (%)8.5029.4426.1027.9036.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.6822.3919.3220.9528.51
    Basic EPS (₹)2.089.077.929.3512.24
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue553.09558.06511.51440.53404.53
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.899.1016.118.907.99
    Total Expenses399.28441.28415.22360.67330.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.526.2815.129.20-0.14
    Profit after Tax (PAT)117.9588.9974.5462.5566.16
    PAT Growth (%)32.5419.3919.17-5.46103.79
    Operating Profit Margin (%)30.1822.6319.9919.5120.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.9617.0815.3915.1817.76
    Basic EPS (₹)40.6230.6425.6720.4720.43
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue490.99507.95437.05379.09331.17
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-3.3416.2215.2914.470.69
    Total Expenses344.47378.90343.53301.41274.41
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.0910.3013.979.84-0.63
    Profit after Tax (PAT)112.04102.2275.6365.6051.78
    PAT Growth (%)9.6135.1615.2926.6915.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.4129.2223.6423.1219.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.6523.0119.0619.4417.29
    Basic EPS (₹)38.5835.2026.0421.4715.99

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets884.66763.12685.37647.28665.52
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.9311.345.88-2.7414.55
    Total Liabilities212.64202.24176.82185.98130.56
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)5.1414.38-4.9342.455.23
    Total Equity672.02560.88508.55461.30534.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.8210.2910.24-13.7717.09
    Current Ratio (x)3.112.362.131.793.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1.331.980.930.991.02
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets850.44735.56632.16591.35607.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.6216.366.90-2.6912.48
    Total Liabilities203.50193.70162.03171.51116.94
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)5.0619.55-5.5346.660.98
    Total Equity646.94541.86470.13419.84490.76
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.3915.2611.98-14.4515.61
    Current Ratio (x)3.042.311.951.592.90
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1.331.980.930.991.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 125.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 331.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities114.9074.7356.0976.9395.11
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-125.66-29.10-28.3660.92-77.31
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-13.34-34.07-25.98-134.71-1.29
    Net Cash Flow-24.5012.252.242.7316.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent32.2756.7744.5242.2839.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-43.1627.525.306.9057.78
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities105.8669.0737.6567.9280.86
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-125.59-10.10-17.5473.73-73.56
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-11.29-31.92-25.16-133.700.00
    Net Cash Flow-31.3927.79-4.717.676.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.0042.3913.9018.6110.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-74.05204.96-25.3170.1196.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Building-up Cash Reserves

      Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.5515.8614.6513.5512.36
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.5720.5318.7317.0813.81
    Return on Assets (%)13.3311.6610.879.669.94
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)127.07105.27189.80157.59136.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)58.0468.2570.6263.6255.95
    Price to Earnings (x)11.865.7813.2118.6612.00
    Price to Book (x)2.080.921.942.531.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.013.248.4412.558.50
    EBITDA Margin (%)32.8825.2322.0521.2223.09
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.3118.8616.0815.6210.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.3523.4119.6718.3211.52
    Return on Assets (%)13.1713.8911.9611.098.52
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)191.29173.07312.73243.75163.17
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)53.4260.3862.7657.0449.25
    Price to Earnings (x)12.485.0313.0217.7915.34
    Price to Book (x)2.160.952.092.781.62
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.663.129.2413.2711.28
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.9331.7425.4125.0422.50

Financial InsightsNucleus Software Exports Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 9.27%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.89%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 125.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 331.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Building-up Cash Reserves

      Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    552.000.30 (0.05%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 20.77% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 20.77% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Nucleus Soft18.332.3917.5522.5713.337.8030.1822.9640.623.110.000.00
    SaskenTech17.173.6520.2826.2717.13-4.1533.7125.7576.262.500.000.00
    Datamatics Glob18.032.669.1912.006.2511.977.585.0310.832.370.141.16
    Accelya Solutions44.147.6135.4643.4923.472.5030.5521.0658.162.550.200.38
    Cigniti Tech15.454.0128.2936.1919.799.3616.1711.6237.773.380.040.11
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Ramco Systems
    • 3i Infotech
    • Quick Heal Tech
    • Xchanging Sol
    • OnMobile Global

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsNucleus Software Exports Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.77% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 20.77% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters67.5967.5967.5967.59
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII7.126.957.017.14
    DII0.410.760.550.55
    Mutual Funds0.410.760.550.55
    Others24.8824.7024.8524.72
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,96,27,86667.59 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII20,68,6007.12 %0.17
    DII1,19,6990.41 %-0.35
    MF1,19,0780.41 %-0.35
    Others72,24,55924.88 %0.18

MF Ownership

    • 7.49

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.21%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 30 June 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 23, 2021Jun 29, 2021AGMBook closure from 17 Jul, 2021 to 23 Jul, 2021
    Jun 03, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 11, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 30, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%6.0Jul 15, 2021Jun 03, 2021
    Interim30%3.0Aug 11, 2020Jul 30, 2020
    Final90%9.0Jun 28, 2019Apr 23, 2019
    Final80%8.0Jun 22, 2018May 03, 2018
    Interim0%0.0-Mar 16, 2020
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 03, 2007Aug 06, 2007Apr 30, 2007Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusAug 06, 2004Aug 09, 2004Apr 24, 2004Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusSep 17, 2001Oct 01, 2001Aug 21, 2001Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Nucleus Soft

Nucleus Software Exports Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,601.45 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Products and Software Development Charges for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SM

    S M Acharya

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    SM

    S M Acharya

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    VR

    Vishnu R Dusad

    Managing Director

    VR

    Vishnu R Dusad

    Managing Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Information Technology, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

33-35, Thyagraj Nagar Market,New Delhi, Delhi - 110003

More Details

Nucleus Soft Share Price Update

Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. share price moved up by 0.05% from its previous close of Rs 551.70. Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. stock last traded price is 552.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last552.00
Previous Day551.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Zawodniak- Bushar street no. 43, 41415 Nouakchott, Mauritania

Give us a ring

Janeicia Dischner
+77 583 658 542
Mon - Fri, 10:00-15:00

Tell us about you