• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 5.43 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Black Spinning Top was formed for Balrampur Chini

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 382.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsBalrampur Chini Mills Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 5.43 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    Black Spinning Top was formed for Balrampur Chini

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 382.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 18.60
  • 19.89
  • 7,779.45
  • 1
  • 2.96
  • 0.68
  • 1.00
  • 1.09
  • 371.76

Returns

  • 1 Day0.27%
  • 1 Week3.06%
  • 1 Month-2.96%
  • 3 Months21.63%
  • 1 Year150.9%
  • 3 Years383.91%
  • 5 Years244.94%

Balrampur Chini Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 5 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Balrampur Chini recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy2222
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts5555

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,145.681,027.251,083.291,294.371,433.67
    Total Income Growth (%)11.53-5.17-16.31-9.72-18.85
    Total Expenses1,035.72714.881,063.911,190.221,240.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)44.88-32.81-10.61-4.07-18.70
    EBIT109.96312.3619.39104.14192.98
    EBIT Growth (%)-64.801,511.23-81.38-46.04-19.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)76.93235.5026.8978.30139.09
    PAT Growth (%)-67.34775.65-65.65-43.70-42.39
    EBIT Margin (%)9.6030.411.798.0513.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.7122.932.486.059.70
    Basic EPS (₹)3.6611.211.283.666.32
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,145.661,033.781,083.291,294.371,433.67
    Total Income Growth (%)10.82-4.57-16.31-9.72-18.60
    Total Expenses1,035.72714.881,063.911,190.221,240.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)44.88-32.81-10.61-4.07-18.70
    EBIT109.94318.8919.39104.14192.98
    EBIT Growth (%)-65.521,544.90-81.38-46.04-17.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)73.03237.8322.4074.97134.57
    PAT Growth (%)-69.30961.86-70.13-44.29-42.70
    EBIT Margin (%)9.6030.851.798.0513.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.3723.012.075.799.39
    Basic EPS (₹)3.4811.331.073.516.12
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,838.584,785.174,328.524,372.883,485.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.1210.55-1.0125.4724.33
    Total Expenses4,249.004,224.913,733.494,038.142,751.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.5713.16-7.5446.769.08
    Profit after Tax (PAT)479.79519.35575.82231.66592.99
    PAT Growth (%)-7.62-9.81148.56-60.93491.82
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.0613.1614.838.9022.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.9710.9513.435.3317.13
    Basic EPS (₹)22.4823.4425.219.8624.29
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,845.114,779.844,328.524,370.323,485.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.3710.43-0.9625.4024.33
    Total Expenses4,249.004,224.913,733.494,038.142,750.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.5713.16-7.5446.799.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)469.77509.28570.64221.12592.29
    PAT Growth (%)-7.76-10.75158.07-62.67490.74
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.2013.0514.838.8422.81
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.7610.7413.315.0917.11
    Basic EPS (₹)22.0122.9824.989.4124.26

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets4,633.934,806.834,702.173,701.014,027.49
    Total Assets Growth (%)-3.602.2327.05-8.118.83
    Total Liabilities2,014.782,391.132,584.382,083.952,467.17
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-15.74-7.4824.01-15.53-0.18
    Total Equity2,619.152,415.692,117.791,617.061,560.31
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.4214.0730.973.6426.96
    Current Ratio (x)1.631.461.371.101.16
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.430.580.790.541.09
    Contingent Liabilities27.1113.01201.2719.9838.67
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets4,561.914,747.874,656.473,662.053,995.44
    Total Assets Growth (%)-3.921.9627.15-8.348.08
    Total Liabilities1,998.062,377.462,573.772,074.912,454.18
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-15.96-7.6324.04-15.45-0.45
    Total Equity2,563.852,370.412,082.701,587.151,541.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.1613.8131.222.9825.15
    Current Ratio (x)1.631.461.371.101.16
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.440.590.800.551.10
    Contingent Liabilities27.1113.01201.2719.9838.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 81.13 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 73.38%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities648.97849.61-523.011,179.84345.64
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-81.13-304.71-159.20-159.32-116.52
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-568.89-545.52681.88-1,020.10-232.72
    Net Cash Flow-1.05-0.63-0.330.42-4.13
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.451.492.122.452.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-70.07-29.52-13.6220.73-67.05
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.751.65-3.200.744.92
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities648.97849.61-523.011,179.84346.34
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-81.13-304.71-159.20-159.32-115.24
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-568.89-545.52681.88-1,020.10-232.72
    Net Cash Flow-1.05-0.63-0.330.42-1.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.451.492.122.452.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-70.07-29.52-13.6220.73-44.42
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.751.65-3.200.744.91

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.3121.4927.1814.3237.99
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.3722.1825.2621.1442.78
    Return on Assets (%)10.3510.8012.246.2514.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)16.009.7315.547.4314.24
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)103.8398.6391.14117.3385.91
    Price to Earnings (x)9.394.415.427.435.77
    Price to Book (x)1.720.951.471.072.19
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.615.076.545.375.72
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.3915.3017.0711.0925.83
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.3221.4827.3913.9338.42
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.1422.4625.7221.4543.41
    Return on Assets (%)10.2910.7212.256.0314.82
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)16.179.6515.547.3814.25
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)105.4799.8692.03118.5886.60
    Price to Earnings (x)9.604.495.477.795.77
    Price to Book (x)1.760.961.501.092.22
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.545.116.545.405.72
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.5315.1917.0711.0425.85

Financial InsightsBalrampur Chini Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 81.13 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 73.38%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    370.001.05 (0.28%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic375.35378.00384.25371.75369.10365.50359.25

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR11.5013.7714.69

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 382.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 382.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Balrampur Chini18.662.9818.3121.3710.353.4013.069.5622.481.630.431.75
    EID Parry13.031.3713.2926.403.11-45.959.915.2026.431.221.071.90
    Shree Ren Sug-17.01-8.220.0021.91-1.66-3.227.65-2.06-0.570.61-6.54-2.84
    Triveni Engg13.833.1325.0326.028.2816.0111.377.0913.321.301.042.72
    Dalmia Bharat13.192.3312.7216.065.618.1416.509.4923.871.430.7916.46
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bannari Amman
    • Dhampur Sugar
    • Bajaj Hindusthan Su
    • Dwarikesh Sugar
    • Avadh Sugar Energy

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsBalrampur Chini Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 382.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters41.2141.2141.2141.21
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII22.6123.4220.2920.39
    DII14.4213.2113.7611.27
    Mutual Funds13.8712.6112.609.55
    Others21.7622.1624.7427.13
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters8,65,45,75341.21 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII4,74,70,34622.61 %-0.81
    DII3,02,84,15414.42 %1.21
    MF2,91,19,40013.87 %1.26
    Others4,56,99,74721.76 %-0.40

MF Ownership

    • 378.09

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.28%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 265.91

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.62%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 66.22

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.56%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 13, 2021Aug 02, 2021AGMBook closure from Sep 7, 2021 to Sep 13, 2021
    Aug 09, 2021Jul 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Buy Back of Shares
    Jun 01, 2021May 25, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    May 27, 2021May 25, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 02, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim250%2.5Feb 11, 2021Feb 02, 2021
    Interim250%2.5Nov 21, 2019Nov 11, 2019
    Interim250%2.5Feb 14, 2019Feb 04, 2019
    Interim250%2.5Aug 09, 2017Jul 31, 2017
    Interim350%3.5Aug 23, 2016Aug 12, 2016
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsMar 23, 2005Mar 31, 2005Feb 05, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    RightsJul 15, 2004-Jan 30, 2004Rights ratio: 12 share for every 100 held at a price of Rs 260.0
    BonusApr 30, 1996May 30, 1996Mar 01, 1996Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus-Aug 10, 1994Oct 05, 1994Bonus Ratio: 6 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    Bonus-Nov 19, 1992Sep 30, 1992Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Balrampur Chini

Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 1975, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 7,805.70 Crore) operating in Sugar sector. Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sugar, Alcohol (Industrial), Export Incentives, Power, Bagasse, Others, Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SM

    Sumit Mazumder

    Chairman & Ind.Director

    VS

    Vivek Saraogi

    Managing Director

    AK

    Arvind Krishna Saxena

    Whole Time Director

    ND

    Naresh Dayal

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 10 more

Address

FMC Fortuna,2nd Floor,234/3A, A J C Bose Road,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700020

More Details

Balrampur Chini Share Price Update

Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. share price moved up by 0.28% from its previous close of Rs 368.95. Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 370.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last370.00
Previous Day368.95

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Zawodniak- Bushar street no. 43, 41415 Nouakchott, Mauritania

Give us a ring

Janeicia Dischner
+77 583 658 542
Mon - Fri, 10:00-15:00

Tell us about you