• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 3.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 8.64% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 54.47% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsMan Industries (India) Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

    Stock generated 8.64% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 54.47% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 6.30
  • 18.04
  • 646.12
  • 36
  • 0.88
  • 1.76
  • 5.00
  • -0.12
  • 113.78

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.79%
  • 1 Week-2.07%
  • 1 Month-14.75%
  • 3 Months24.17%
  • 1 Year106.83%
  • 3 Years7.78%
  • 5 Years105.89%

Man Industries Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income410.30557.33548.39595.13410.10
    Total Income Growth (%)-26.381.63-7.8545.12-38.87
    Total Expenses376.38509.37499.09546.74366.33
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-26.112.06-8.7249.25-42.89
    EBIT33.9247.9649.3048.3943.77
    EBIT Growth (%)-29.27-2.721.8810.5648.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.2825.8630.5727.2817.11
    PAT Growth (%)-25.44-15.4112.0659.4436.88
    EBIT Margin (%)8.278.618.998.1310.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.704.645.574.584.17
    Basic EPS (₹)3.384.535.354.783.00
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income410.30552.31548.39595.13410.10
    Total Income Growth (%)-25.710.71-7.8545.12-38.87
    Total Expenses376.38504.98498.82546.85366.06
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-25.471.23-8.7849.39-42.94
    EBIT33.9247.3349.5748.2844.04
    EBIT Growth (%)-28.33-4.522.679.6350.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.2825.2330.8527.1717.38
    PAT Growth (%)-23.58-18.2213.5456.3340.96
    EBIT Margin (%)8.278.579.048.1110.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.704.575.634.574.24
    Basic EPS (₹)3.384.425.404.763.04
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,775.832,242.371,664.321,132.871,459.03
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-20.8134.7346.91-22.354.32
    Total Expenses1,708.072,153.941,565.251,088.561,365.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.7037.6143.79-20.292.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)55.5058.8463.6933.5786.47
    PAT Growth (%)-5.67-7.6289.71-61.1771.64
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.516.918.847.6010.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.152.643.963.166.21
    Basic EPS (₹)9.7210.3011.255.8815.14
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,775.612,236.011,630.031,134.631,460.55
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-20.5937.1843.66-22.324.21
    Total Expenses1,709.372,149.031,531.791,091.241,367.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.4640.3040.37-20.212.27
    Profit after Tax (PAT)53.9857.3862.8632.6585.99
    PAT Growth (%)-5.93-8.7192.51-62.0360.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.426.878.987.5110.73
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.062.593.993.076.17
    Basic EPS (₹)9.4510.0511.015.7215.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,827.161,594.201,697.621,356.391,242.57
    Total Assets Growth (%)14.61-6.0925.169.16-17.12
    Total Liabilities1,080.80892.171,045.42758.11676.26
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)21.14-14.6637.9012.10-33.50
    Total Equity746.36702.03652.19598.28566.31
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.317.649.015.6517.38
    Current Ratio (x)1.151.191.211.501.68
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.320.290.400.600.47
    Contingent Liabilities1,121.49645.14511.02399.99330.41
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,830.901,595.791,706.111,360.591,249.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)14.73-6.4725.398.89-13.72
    Total Liabilities1,086.31893.951,052.76760.28680.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)21.52-15.0938.4711.78-29.12
    Total Equity744.59701.84653.35600.30569.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.097.428.845.4416.52
    Current Ratio (x)1.121.161.181.521.69
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.330.300.410.590.47
    Contingent Liabilities1,121.49645.14511.02399.99330.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 46.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 170.35%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities214.31136.18131.99-74.78204.82
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-46.34-17.14-104.9220.592.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-36.86-138.45-115.1741.20-187.90
    Net Cash Flow131.11-19.41-88.10-12.9919.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent136.0347.2566.66154.76167.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)187.87-29.11-56.93-7.7413.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.121.472.00-4.771.30
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities213.34137.89159.50-76.44207.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-46.32-18.65-107.4820.432.59
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-35.99-138.45-140.0542.96-190.91
    Net Cash Flow131.03-19.21-88.03-13.0419.18
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent135.9247.2266.43154.46167.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)187.83-28.91-56.99-7.7912.93
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.161.501.69-4.671.29

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.438.389.765.6115.26
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.4219.3017.9510.4018.65
    Return on Assets (%)3.033.693.752.476.95
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.052.353.302.222.65
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)96.28139.3694.6978.18112.00
    Price to Earnings (x)4.216.4411.117.884.13
    Price to Book (x)0.310.541.080.440.63
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.372.664.993.862.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.488.9811.2711.3813.43
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.248.179.625.4315.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.2619.1217.8110.1918.52
    Return on Assets (%)2.943.593.682.396.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.032.333.282.202.64
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)96.07138.8292.1677.94111.38
    Price to Earnings (x)4.336.6011.258.104.15
    Price to Book (x)0.310.541.080.440.63
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.422.725.053.902.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.408.9411.4711.2913.39

Financial InsightsMan Industries (India) Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.66% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 46.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 170.35%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

      Stock generated 8.64% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 54.47% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

      Stock generated 8.64% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 54.47% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Man Industries6.270.877.4316.423.0315.997.513.159.721.150.321.12
    Welspun Corp4.611.2039.4942.1322.54-5.2428.7821.7438.412.500.191.37
    Surya Roshni14.582.278.2715.493.454.024.641.8718.851.380.833.73
    Srikalahasthi Pipes6.360.666.9710.744.460.5312.716.8922.202.210.160.44
    Goodluck India 18.762.299.7823.023.3914.086.432.0714.721.201.368.10
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Hi-Tech Pipes
    • Gandhi Special
    • Rama Steel Tubes
    • Prakash Steel
    • Oil Country Tub

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMan Industries (India) Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.64% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

    Stock generated 8.64% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 54.47% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters42.5742.5742.5742.37
    Pledge10.8210.8210.8241.40
    FII4.395.544.254.29
    DII0.200.210.210.21
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others52.8451.6852.9753.13
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,43,07,56942.57 %0.00
    Pledge26,30,00010.82 %0.00
    FII25,09,1284.39 %-1.15
    DII1,13,5390.20 %-0.01
    MF2000.00 %0.00
    Others3,01,72,81952.84 %1.16

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 09, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 31, 2021May 21, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 21, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 27, 2020Oct 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Dividend
    Sep 05, 2020Sep 07, 2020Board MeetingPreferential Issue of shares
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim40%2.0Nov 03, 2020Oct 20, 2020
    Interim20%1.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 06, 2020
    Final30%1.5Sep 19, 2019May 28, 2019
    Final30%1.5Sep 19, 2018May 24, 2018
    Final30%1.5Sep 19, 2017May 31, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsOct 09, 2007Oct 16, 2007Jul 31, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    RightsJul 01, 1994-Jun 29, 1994Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 15.0
    RightsMar 10, 1993Apr 03, 1993Sep 30, 1993Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 15.0

About Man Industries

Man Industries (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1988, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 646.69 Crore) operating in Metals - Ferrous sector. Man Industries (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Stainless Steel Tubes & Pipes, Other Operating Revenue and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RC

    R C Mansukhani

    Executive Chairman

    NR

    Nikhil R Mansukhani

    Executive Director

    HV

    Heena Vinay Kalantri

    Non Executive Director

    PK

    Pramod Kumar Tandon

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

MAN House,101, S. V. Road,Opp. Pawan Hans,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400056

More Details

Man Industries Share Price Update

Man Industries (India) Ltd. share price moved down by -0.44% from its previous close of Rs 114.45. Man Industries (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 113.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last113.95
Previous Day114.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Zawodniak- Bushar street no. 43, 41415 Nouakchott, Mauritania

Give us a ring

Janeicia Dischner
+77 583 658 542
Mon - Fri, 10:00-15:00

Tell us about you