• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 98.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 67.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsSharda Motor Industries Ltd.

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 98.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 67.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 18.47
  • 34.29
  • 1,883.20
  • 26
  • 4.45
  • 0.42
  • 2.00
  • 1.07
  • 634.75

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.86%
  • 1 Week-0.3%
  • 1 Month0.71%
  • 3 Months53.31%
  • 1 Year230.39%
  • 3 Years64.84%
  • 5 Years168.69%

Sharda Motor Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 98.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income478.04609.75590.02450.33107.88
    Total Income Growth (%)-21.603.3431.02317.43-55.15
    Total Expenses441.32564.63545.11421.01120.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-21.843.5829.48249.33-46.27
    EBIT36.7345.1244.9129.31-12.64
    EBIT Growth (%)-18.610.4753.21--177.97
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24.4125.9130.9920.65-10.91
    PAT Growth (%)-5.81-16.3850.06--275.97
    EBIT Margin (%)7.687.407.616.51-11.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.114.255.254.59-10.11
    Basic EPS (₹)8.2143.5852.1234.73-18.34
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income478.04609.75590.02450.33107.88
    Total Income Growth (%)-21.603.3431.02317.43-55.15
    Total Expenses441.32564.63545.11421.01120.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-21.843.5829.48249.33-46.28
    EBIT36.7345.1244.9129.31-12.64
    EBIT Growth (%)-18.610.4753.21--178.03
    Profit after Tax (PAT)26.8932.8933.5321.66-9.49
    PAT Growth (%)-18.24-1.9154.82--207.97
    EBIT Margin (%)7.687.407.616.51-11.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.635.395.684.81-8.80
    Basic EPS (₹)9.0455.3156.3936.42-15.96
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,757.99886.721,160.911,172.441,054.93
    Total Revenue Growth (%)98.26-23.62-0.9811.1412.16
    Total Expenses1,652.71808.251,035.561,055.91969.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)104.48-21.95-1.938.929.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)66.6552.3994.6687.9760.90
    PAT Growth (%)27.22-44.657.6044.4672.47
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.149.2011.0010.268.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.836.078.307.615.84
    Basic EPS (₹)112.0888.10159.18147.94102.41
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,757.99886.721,161.851,173.251,055.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)98.26-23.68-0.9711.1312.21
    Total Expenses1,652.71808.251,035.561,055.91969.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)104.48-21.95-1.938.929.31
    Profit after Tax (PAT)78.5957.7587.8678.6156.75
    PAT Growth (%)36.08-34.2711.7738.5165.83
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.149.2011.0810.339.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.526.697.706.805.44
    Basic EPS (₹)132.1797.12147.76132.2095.45

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets972.73622.19720.99616.30571.79
    Total Assets Growth (%)56.34-13.7016.997.784.58
    Total Liabilities541.88257.62246.36231.78266.29
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)110.344.576.29-12.96-11.23
    Total Equity430.85364.57474.63384.52305.50
    Total Equity Growth (%)18.18-23.1923.4325.8723.80
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.641.981.791.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.13
    Contingent Liabilities123.0960.7457.2440.5721.67
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets987.33624.85684.64586.80551.61
    Total Assets Growth (%)58.01-8.7316.676.384.15
    Total Liabilities541.88257.62246.36231.78266.29
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)110.344.576.29-12.96-10.93
    Total Equity445.45367.23438.29355.03285.32
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.30-16.2123.4524.4323.69
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.641.981.791.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.14
    Contingent Liabilities123.0960.0957.2451.8526.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities148.11-63.6994.55115.78164.32
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-152.2572.86-41.57-30.07-84.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1.46-1.00-4.55-69.53-76.91
    Net Cash Flow-5.608.1748.4316.183.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent73.0078.6070.4322.015.82
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-7.1211.59220.05277.90-
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.24
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities148.11-30.0694.55115.78164.32
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-152.2539.24-41.58-30.07-84.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1.46-1.00-4.55-69.53-76.91
    Net Cash Flow-5.608.1848.4216.183.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent73.0078.6070.4222.015.82
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-7.1211.61220.01277.90-84.26
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.24

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)15.4614.3619.9422.8719.93
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.8320.9125.8129.9228.10
    Return on Assets (%)6.858.4113.1214.2710.64
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)74.7885.552,731.8955.7112.25
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)178.52138.70158.09187.48182.21
    Price to Earnings (x)17.546.299.3813.0720.16
    Price to Book (x)2.710.901.872.994.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.011.534.496.628.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.6713.8614.5914.0513.71
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.6415.7220.0422.1419.89
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.0820.7628.1032.5430.19
    Return on Assets (%)7.959.2412.8313.3910.28
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)74.7885.552,752.4856.0912.36
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)175.88138.11166.49196.90188.87
    Price to Earnings (x)14.885.7110.1114.6221.65
    Price to Book (x)2.620.902.033.244.30
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.011.534.466.598.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.6713.8614.6714.1213.79

Financial InsightsSharda Motor Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 98.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 67.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 67.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Sharda Motor18.474.3715.4623.836.8514.306.144.52112.081.440.000.00
    Minda Corp.31.002.584.6012.032.26-2.716.612.062.331.440.354.68
    JBM Auto24.583.059.8317.013.448.898.823.5414.630.960.781.48
    M M Forgings22.583.769.5810.503.687.2410.945.9619.351.171.0926.95
    Sandhar Tech18.982.257.4612.454.166.395.553.429.470.880.260.82
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Igarashi Motors
    • LG Balakrishnan
    • Alicon Castalloy
    • Pricol
    • Lumax Auto Tech

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSharda Motor Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 67.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters73.2073.2073.2073.20
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.170.200.170.17
    DII0.000.840.990.99
    Mutual Funds0.000.840.990.99
    Others26.6325.7625.6425.64
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,17,62,89573.20 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII50,2530.17 %-0.03
    DII49,8170.84 %-0.15
    MF49,8170.84 %-0.15
    Others78,68,66526.63 %0.87

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 23, 2021Jun 16, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 24, 2021Feb 19, 2021POM-
    Feb 10, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Stock Split
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final131%2.63Aug 18, 2021Jun 23, 2021
    Final62%6.25Sep 18, 2018May 28, 2018
    Interim62%6.25Feb 20, 2018Feb 05, 2018
    Final62%6.25Aug 22, 2017May 31, 2017
    Interim62%6.25Feb 09, 2017Jan 24, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsApr 16, 2021Apr 19, 2021Feb 10, 2021Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About Sharda Motor

Sharda Motor Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,883.20 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Sharda Motor Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Motor Vehicle Parts, Scrap and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KN

    Kishan N Parikh

    Chairperson

    SR

    Sharda Relan

    Co-Chairperson

    AR

    Ajay Relan

    Managing Director

    AR

    Aashim Relan

    Chief Executive Officer

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

D-188, Okhla Industrial Area,Phase-1,New Delhi, Delhi - 110020

More Details

Sharda Motor Share Price Update

Sharda Motor Industries Ltd. share price moved down by -1.86% from its previous close of Rs 645.40. Sharda Motor Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 633.40

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last633.40
Previous Day645.40

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Zawodniak- Bushar street no. 43, 41415 Nouakchott, Mauritania

Give us a ring

Janeicia Dischner
+77 583 658 542
Mon - Fri, 10:00-15:00

Tell us about you